MHG54147 - Turf dykes - Achkeepster

Summary

A length of turf dyke recorded during walkover survey. Possibly a head dyke, separating the farmsteads along the river from the moorlands to the E.

• DYKE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HEAD DYKE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A low turf bank was recorded by J Hooper in 2001 during a walkover survey in advance of a wind farm development at Achkeepster, Caithness. It was only 0.2m high and spread to about 2m in width and appeared to demarcate the improved grounds of the farmsteads along the Thurso river from the open moorland to the east. The general trend of this bank would suggest that it could be a head-dyke; if so, the fact that it is not marked on the OS First edition map might indicate that it is of earlier date, prior to the separation of these settlements into the seemingly discrete farmsteads shown on the OS maps. Stonework is ocassionally visible; at times the dyke appears to consist of two parallel banks with a 0.8m gap between them. <1>

The lines for this feature as shown on the Sites plan in <1> are not apparent on vertical Aps [IS-L 07/11/2019].