MHG54151 - Hut circles - Achkeepster

A group of five hut circles recorded during walkover survey.

Full Description

A group of five hut-circles were identified during the course of a walkover survey by J Hooper in 2001 in advance of a proposed wind farm development near Achkeepster. The hut circles were seen on the westfacing slopes between the farmsteads of Achvidigo and Bognagee north. <1>

No further information available. NGR provided is centred. <2>

Two of the hut circles are visible on vertical APs dating to 1999-2001 and 2009 at NGR 315208 949089 (c.14m in diameter as a spread earthwork) and approximately 8m to the west at 315230 949087 (c.12m in diameter as a spread earthwork. Both are circular. Possible traces of the other three are visible as roughly circular but indistinct earthworks at NGRs 315264 949091 (possibly disturbed), 315275 949051 and 315340 949036. A sixth smaller hut circle (which may or may not be one of the original five referred to in <1> due to the lack of detail) appears to lie some 86m to the SSW at NGR 315164 949002 (c.9m in diameter), although it is only visible on APs dating to 1999-2001. <3> <4>