MHG54152 - Hollow way - Bognagee

A short stretch of trackway linking two farmsteads at Bognagee.

• HOLLOW WAY (Undated)

Full Description

A short stretch of trackway was identified during the course of a walkover survey by J Hooper in 2001 in advance of a proposed wind farm development near Achkeepster. It linked the two clusters at Bognagee and was visible running for about 50m around the base of steep slope just to the north of Bognagee south; it petered out in a very marshy area close to north-east corner of the enclosure belonging to this cluster. The track was terraced into the hillside, producing a very distinct hollowed appearance. This track is depicted on the OS First edition map, where it continues southwards along the eastern side of the enclosure. <1>