MHG54160 - Former estate cottage and drill Hall - Mey

The Drill Hall for a Volunteer Artillery Company at Mey, dated 1875.

• DRILL HALL (19th Century to Unknown - 1875 AD)
  • ESTATE COTTAGE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1870 AD)

Full Description

In 1866 under the influence of the Earl of Caithness, an Artillery Company was formed at Mey and shortly afterwards a second company was raised in Castletown. The Drill Hall at Mey, almost opposite the gateway to the Castle, has the appearance of an estate cottage which has been extended to accommodate the volunteers. The extension carries the date 1875 and there is a neatly carved field gun over the main porch. Inserted into the wall is a shield "Erected by No 5 Company 1st CVA and Friends in memory of Corpl Alexander T Sinclair, 2nd Brabant’s Horse, Killed in Action at Dordrecht (Bird’s River) S Africa, 16th February 1900. Aged 27 years". Corporal Sinclair was presumably a former member of the Mey company. <1>

A single cottage is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map; the Drill Hall extension has been added by the time of the 2nd edition OS map. <2><3>