MHG5419 - Coin Hoard, Caisteal Maol

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A hoard of 70 coins casually discovered April 1951 in a chink of the masonry on the exterior of the western side of Castle Maol (NG72NE 1) Kyleakin, Skye. It appeared from the way they were stacked as if the coins had been rolled in a stocking or other container, though no actual trace of such remained. The hoard is mainly composed of coins of James VI ranging in date from 1572 to 1601, but also included are 2 Scottish and 1 English coins of Mary, a coin of James V and an English sixpence of Elizabeth dated 15/9. Some of the coins have been obtained for the National Collection, the remainder were returned to the finder Mrs H M Cadell, The Grange, Linlithgow.
R B K Stevenson 1953.

Fourteen coins, donated by Mrs Cadell, are on display at the Skye Museum, Kilmuir.