MHG54205 - Farmstead, Scalpay

Summary

A farmstead, consisting of house and byre, with a boulder-built pen was recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BYRE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Around 50 metres south of the AlIt a' Chinn Uachdaraich and on a west facing slope, are the well-preserved remains of a stone-built farmstead comprising house, byre and boulder-built pen. Situated at 32 metres OD, the site is distinguished from a distance by a large area of bracken lying at the foot of gently rising ground. Set on a slope facing the river (N-S axis), the house with rounded ends measures 12.0 metres long by 5.0 metres wide over walls 1.0 metre thick. A 0.8 metre wide entrance faces to the east and immediately north of this, a small stone pen has been built against the outer wall of the house. This measures 2.5 metres by 2.0 metres and has no visible entrance. The byre is attached to the south wall of the house and is aligned on a NE-SW axis. Measuring 8.0 metres long by 5.0 metres wide over walls 1.0 metre thick, a 1.0 metre wide entrance faces north-west. The remains of an internal partition wall were noted within this structure.
The large sub-rectangular boulder-built enclosure almost touches the southwest corner of the byre and measures 15.0 metres long (NE-SW axis) by 12.0 metres wide over walls at least 1.0 metre thick. A 2.0 metre wide entrance is visible within the south wall of the enclosure. Sections of the house and byre walls survive to 1.4 metres in height. <1>