MHG54216 - Turf and stone dyke, Achiltibuie

A turf and stone dyke recorded during walkover survey.

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Section of dyke recorded during walkover survey.

The section of this dyke running NW from a sharp bend in the bum is clearly visible, but where it turns west and runs towards the smaller bum, it is degraded and more conjectural than evident. Where the present access track crosses the dyke, immediately east of where the track crosses the small burn, a double line of placed stones are visible although hardly protruding above ground level. Immediately north of the track, the dyke crosses to the west bank of the burn and follows this bank an undetermined distance north. <1>