MHG54222 - Target, Rifle Range, Dalnavert

Summary

A target, which could be raised and lowered, located in Inshriach Forest. This appears to be part of a 1940s rifle range.

• TARGET (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A target associated with the rifle range at Dalnavert, was located in Inshriach Forest by Forestry Commission Scotland. It is housed in a tin roofed building, 2m by 9m, with its iron lifting machinery, built by Jeffries Sutton Coldfield, England, still in situ. An earthen ban and stone wall in front of the building would have protected men who would have lifted the target up. <1>

Potentially, this NGR corresponds with the 400yds target depicted on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping. <2>

Giles Brockman of Forestry Commission Scotland submitted amended information regarding this target. The direction of the range attached to this feature was very different from that recorded in the early 1900s. Higher powered rifles would have comfortably shot over the river and subsequent local roads and railway. The new direction of the range puts shot safely into a natural, high gravel bank. It is noted that the makers stamp mark is for Jeffries, Surrey (not Sutton Coldfield). There was a well known gun makers, Jeffries of Guildford (Surrey), in the early part of the 1900s but it is not known if they made metal target pully systems. The assumption is that this newly oriented rifle range relates to the 1940s, although it could be slightly earlier. <3>