MHG54232 - Pits, postholes and a ditch - Milton of Leys

A collection of features were recorded during evaluation at Milton of Leys. They remain undated.

• SETTLEMENT? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A number of possible archaeological features were recorded during archaeological evaluation at Milton of Leys. These comprised a curvilinear feature with possible associated post holes and pits. A slot was excavated through the curvilinear feature to reveal that it was a negative, truncated feature which varied from 0.4 - 0.3 m wide and of 0.06 m deep. A possible post hole, with post pipe was also recorded. Two possible postholes/pits and were also encountered associated with the curvilinear feature. A possible, subcircular, large pit was also encountered. No artefacts were recovered, so all features remain undated. <1>