MHG54253 - Cup marked stone - Kinmylies

A cup marked stone built into a stone dyke at Kinmylies.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A cup marked stone, built into a stone dyke at Kinmylies. At least 14 cup marks are visible on the exposed surface. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in January 2018. The panel is located at the foot of a north-south field bank, facing east. The ground is higher to the west of the bank, and slopes upwards. Below (east of) the bank the grass slopes gently downwards to the gardens of some modern houses. The space between the bank and the houses (from which the panel is visible in the wall) is an urban green space used by children and dog walkers. There is a track along the top of the bank, and the panel is not visible from there.

The panel is approximately triangular, 1m at longest, rounded and set almost vertically in a stone built field bank about 1.5m high facing east. It is not possible to measure its depth. The rock is a hard medium grained schist with distinct cracks which divide the surface. There are 26 cups and 3 dumbbells One of the dumbbells has a faint ring around it, visible in the photogrammetry image. NOTE: dumbbell with ring is not an option under Motifs, so has been provisionally shown as dumbbell. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <3>