MHG54261 - Hut Circle - Cnoc Na Moine

Hut circle, recorded by the RCAHMS.

Centred at NH 601 726 on the NE-facing slopes of Cnoc na Moine are two circular stone-walled huts within an area of stone clearance heaps probably contemporary but peat growth has obscured evidence of fields. The hut at NH 6015 7282, measures c.9.5m in diameter between the centres of a mutilated wall spread to c.2.0m in the S where it is best preserved, and evident as a stony scarp elsewhere. An earthfast boulder marks the course of the wall in the NE, and a possible outer wall facing stone is visible in the SE. The ill-defined entrance is in the E. The hut at NH 6023 7260 measures c.7.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.0m all round. The entrance is not evident.
Visited by OS (A A) 4 November 1970.

Surveyed at 1/2500.