MHG54273 - Wreck of the Cygnet, Camas na Gualainn, Loch Ailort

Summary

The remains of the broken-up wreck of the Cygnet, recorded in the foreshore at Camas na Gualainn. The ship was stranded in 1882.

• WRECK (19th Century - 1882 AD to 1882 AD)
  • PADDLE STEAMER (Unknown date)

Full Description

A broken-up wreck was recorded, partly-buried in the foreshore of the beach at Camas na Gualainn, on the eastern shore of Loch Ailort. The wreck is that of the paddle-steamer Cygnet, owned by David MacBrayne, which stranded in Loch Ailort on 18th September 1882. She was carrying equipment and materials for sheep-smearing.

A dangerous drying reef in the middle of the bay is known locally as Cygnet Rock and has long been described as the site of the stranding, and a painting, dated 1883, by the Victorian water-colourist Jemima Blackburn, who lived on the surrounding Roshven estate, shows a diver preparing to visit the wreck, which was then brought ashore at Camas na Gualainn for salvage.

The wreckage on the beach consists partly of curved gunwales of steel, one of which is at least ten metres long, with hardwood inwales, still in good condition, attached in places. Other wreckage, including substantial riveted plates, is scattered nearby. The plates are encrusted in places with coal slack and pieces of coal are present in the wreck. Metal detection indicates a substantial amount of buried metal under the surrounding area of sand and pebbles: trial trenches repeatedly reveal rusted plates. The wreckage is not always visible, being subject to shifting sand, but the gunwale parts can be 30 cm or more proud of the beach on occasions, such as in September 2010.

A base of a broken glass bottle, found in the wreckage, was identifiable as coming from Alex Robertson, a chemist operating in Oban, which specialised in the supply of sheep-dip chemicals. <1>