MHG54274 - Building, Druim an Daraich

Summary

A ruined building which appears to be of some antiquity despite being omitted from the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LAMBING PEN? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This ruined building was recorded by Ken and Jean Bowker and notified to the HER in January 2011. It is described as a "complex little building is very tumbled with a maximum wall height of 1.5m, but most of the walls are collapsed. It lies north-east to south-west. Overall it measures approximately 11m x 5m and consists of two compartments: the north-eastern compartment is reasonably-well built and is approximately 5m x 5m. The south-western compartment is approximately 6m x 5m and is very roughly built. The joints between the two are very rudimentary, with no keying-in. Outside corners are round, inside corners are square. There is a wide doorway in the north-eastern end but no sign of a doorway in the south-western part. No windows are discernible anywhere. Each section has a walled- off area in the southern corners, possibly lambing cupboards, although the south-eastern one is possibly too large for this purpose. A quantity of broken but good quality white crockery is piled in a hole in the south-eastern corner. The two parts of the building, built at different times, and the large doorway in the eastern end, suggest a possible change of use, perhaps from residential to agricultural."

A substantial clearance cairn was also noted outside the south-eastern corner of the building with evidence of cultivation to the south, where the ground is heavily covered in bracken. <1>

A walkover survey was undertaken in 2015 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al, covering the area of the coast running south-west from Saideil Druim an Daraich.

Site 17. Building c.5 x 12 with extant walls to more than 1.5 mtrs Long side facing SSE with entrance on the SSE side. Small curved stone wall inside building on the SW corner. Land to SSE wide and level with shallow feannagan. Large tumble of stones on SW front of house – possible cairn. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 aerial photographs. <3>