MHG54275 - Laurels Cottage, Newtonmore Road, Kingussie

An early 20th century single storey timber house.

• HOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1901 AD? to 1933 AD?)

Full Description

Photographs of Laurels Cottage were submitted to the HER in January 2011 as a condition of planning consent for demolition and proposed replacement by a new house. The cottage was built by the applicant's grandfather. It is a single storey residential property consisting of full length entrance hall, with 2 bedrooms (one has an en-suite) off to one side, and the living room and dining room off to the other side. At the end there is a family bathroom and small kitchen. The cottage has been continually updated over the years, the majority of the work carried out approximately 30 years ago, this being the addition of the front porch, the rebuild of the kitchen and family bathroom at the rear of the building, replacement of all the south facing wood board exterior and various patches to the east and west facing wood board exterior walls, the arch between the dining room and living room, additions of home made built in wardrobes along with double glazed pvc windows. <1>