MHG54277 - River Tarff Intake, Foyers hydroelectric power scheme and former aluminium smelter

Summary

D-plan water intake for the Falls of Foyers hydroelectric scheme, set on the banks of the River Tarff.

• WATER INTAKE (Built, 19th Century - 1895 AD to 1896 AD)

Full Description

Probably Cameron Burnett for British Aluminium Company, 1895-6; later alterations. D-plan water intake for the Falls of Foyers hydroelectric scheme, set on banks of River Tarff. Coursed random rubble deep rectangular section wall; stepped to interior of curved section buttressing upper section. Later alterations (circa later 20th century) to form metal screens over outlet to aqueduct and iron railings to top.
This structure was added to the statutory list in February 2011 as part of the Hydroelectric Power Thematic Survey. Full details are available in the listed building description (see link). <1>