MHG54313 - Shieling, Rie mhic ian, Allt a’ Chamabhreac

Summary

The possible remains of two shieling huts and an arable field which may relate to a shieling recorded in 1812-13 as Rie mhic ian.

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of two possible shieling huts and an arable field lie on the South side of the fence, Site 3.3. These may represent the remains of a shieling, recorded in 1812-13 as Rie mhic ian. 3 No structures were recorded in 1812-13 or on later maps, though the place-name is still remembered in the adjacent hill, Tom mhic Eoin:
a) A level platform, 4m NNE-SSW by 3m, atop a small knoll is surrounded by heather clumps, containing some stone. This may be the remains of a shieling hut.
b) Immediately to the East of a) is another possible shieling hut. This consists of a level area, 4m NNE-SSW by 3m, defined by heathery hummocks, containing some stone.
c) At NN 32858 69222 is an area, 20m E-W by 12m, distinguishable from the surrounding ground by its cover of species-rich grassland, which indicates some former cultivation.
Refs: RHP 861 Plan of the Lordship of Lochaber from Mr Roy’s Survey in 1812-13, 1831.
OS 1st Ed. 6” Map Sheet Inverness-shire clxiii, surveyed 1870, publ. 1872 marks Tom mhic Eoin.