MHG54324 - Township, Achavanie

A township depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and surviving as low footings.

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Information about this site was submitted to the HER in February 2011 by Paul Swan, as follows: "Houses 4, 5 & 6 should now lie in a small deciduous wood, but upon investigation no trace could be found. Houses 1, 2 & 3 are all of the same size & layout, one large long room with a byre on the end.
First known as Achbane in 1548, later as Auchvanie in 1633, Achavanie suffered the same fate as many small settlements when it was “cleared” to make way for sheep." Photographs were also included in the attached manuscript. <1>

This placename is listed in <2> as Ach-a-bhanaidh, probably based on ban, white, yielding banach, white place, or untilled field. It was also known as Davach of Achwanye in 1583. <2>

See also information from RCAHMS under MHG7693 and record MHG32962 which may be referring to this township. <3>