MHG54325 - Possible clearance cairn, Crathie, Laggan

A possible clearance cairn that may be a relic of the depopulated township of Crathie.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Unknown date)

Full Description

A low mound of stone was identified during trial trenching in February 2011. It measured circa 6m in diamter and up to 0.4m in height. The fabric of the mound comprised large, medium and small stones which appeared to have been partially subsumed by colluvium (hillwash). A slot was excavated through the mound which was found to overlie a layer of grey sand with a thin discontinuous layer of peat towards its base. The feature is interpreted as a possible clearance cairn associated with the depopulated township of Crathie (see MHG4477). <1>

The full report on the investigations has been published on-line. <2>