MHG54348 - Gair enclosure, Nigg churchyard

A burial enclosure within the churchyard at Nigg containing a re-used medieval gravestone.

• BURIAL ENCLOSURE (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

The Gair enclosure lies in the northern corner of the churchyard. Professor George Henderson has provided information and photographs about the tombstone of Alexander Gair, 1659, as follows:
" The stone is incised with what remains of a much older memorial, a sword hilt, the lower part of the sword being cut away by Gair's armorial shield. The very top of this monument has the remains of a round cross head, also part of the older monument. This monument, re-used evidently by Alexander Gair, is of the well known 14th-15th century type." <1>

The above tombstone is briefly discussed and illustrated in Macdonald (1902). The article can be accessed via the link at the bottom of this record. <2>