MHG54353 - Hut circle, Tulloch Hill, Dingwall

A substantial well-preserved hut circle.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A substantial well preserved hut circle, with inner and outer wall faces clearly visible in places. Internal diam c13m. Walls generally c1m wide, swelling to c 2m wide at the SE entrance which is c 1.5m wide. Walls to c 0.3m high. The hut circle sits at a break of the natural slope where the burn beside it bends SW before returning S. To the front S side of the hut circle c 3m away are the remains of a low stone and turf wall, running from the line of the post and wire fence as shown on the current 1:25,000 OS map to end at the burn. On the E side of the hut circle running parallel to the post and wire fence is a shallow ditch. The low wall and the shallow ditch suggest possible historic period reuse of this site. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to the position of the feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>