MHG54406 - Possible broch, Aisle

A possible broch which is said to have been totally destroyed in the mid 19th-century.

Full Description

Possible broch in Halkirk, mentioned by Anderson as having been a short distance east [2] of the burial ground of that name. The broch is supposed to have been partly removed in about 1824 and entirely destroyed in about 1858, at which time half a stone dish was found [1, 2].
Sources: 1. Anderson 1890, 185: 2. Swanson (ms) 1985, 665.
E W MacKie 2007 <1>

This record was imported from the RCAHMS Canmore database as part of the 2011 download. It may be a duplicate of MHG13622.
The new Canmore record has been compiled using information from Mackie, E (2007) The Roundhouses, Brochs and Wheelhouses of Atlantic Scotland c.700 BC-AD 500: architecture and material culture, the Northern and Southern Mainland and the Western Islands, BAR British series 444(II), 444(1), 2 V Oxford.
The information from the BAR publication can be found in Canmore event records for "Descriptive Accounts" linked to the respective Canmore site records. It is unclear whether or not these refer to the same possible broch site, but they all have been given individual entries by Mackie. The Canmore records can be accessed via the links at the bottom of the HER records. <2>