MHG54415 - Thurso, Janet Street, Engine Shed

• RAILWAY TURNTABLE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENGINE SHED (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The now demolished single road engine shed was situated about 162m S of Thurso Station (ND16NW 60.00) and W of the S end of Janet Street. Stone built, with a gables and slated roof. Built by the Sutherland and Caithness Railway, and opened in July 1874, later used by the Highland Railway Company. A railway turntable was situated about 30m SW of the engine shed. The building was closed to railway use in 1962, but continued in use as a carpet store until the late 1990's. It has now been demolished. The engine shed is depicted and annotated 'Engine Shed' on the 2nd Edition of the 25-inch OS map (Caithness, 1906, sheets 5.2, 5.15). The engine shed has been incorrectly associated with a site within the present Auction Mart (see ND16NW 268).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2010.
R Griffiths and P Smith 2000. <1>