MHG54430 - Field Boundaries and Rig and Furrow - Braes Water Main, Portree

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • Rig And Furrow (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
NG 4800 4060 to NG 5008 3905 A watching brief was carried out, January–February 2008, during ground-breaking works for the section of the Braes water main pipe that runs between the road junction at Peinmore and the road junction at Camastianavaig. This area was considered to be archaeologically sensitive as it contains a prehistoric settlement and a series of post-medieval field systems. The line of water main pipe cut across a series of field banks and areas of rig and furrow. All these features were visible on the surface and are post-medieval in date, part of a wider preimprovement agricultural landscape.
Archive: Highland HER and RCAHMS
Funder: Scottish Water Solutions