MHG54446 - Hut circle - Allt An Torrain

Hut circle at Allt An Torrain

Full Description

A hut circle was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project at NH 40190 56860. This circular platform with internal diameter of c8m, is located in dense forestry on a S facing terrace below a steep slope at altitude 150m. The platform is terraced out around its S side and has a substantial stone bank up to 0.7m in height and spread of 3m defining the N side. <1>

Note; Strathconon report attributed Site 329 to hut circle but Canmore records it as Site 328 - possibly a typo in the report. TB 25/4/2017