MHG54449 - Cup marked Stone - Allt A'chuilinn (Allt A'chuilinn 1)

A cup marked stone at Allt A'chuilinn.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The site comprises one main boulder panel and six “satellites” (NOSAS Site Survey Nos 056 A - G). The principal site lies on a natural terrace at an altitude of 180m, about 1.5kms N of Little Scatwell with an open aspect S overlooking Strathconon. The present day land surface is characterised by clear felling amid commercial forestry although there is evidence of formerly improved land in the vicinity with a number of large enclosures and a complex field system to the SE as well as a number of cairns which may not just relate to clearance.

056E at NH 39281 5474. A large earthfast boulder measuring 2.6m NE x SW x 1m wide and 1m high on the down slope side with one definite slightly oval cup and 2 possible smaller cups visible.

Information supplied by North of Scotland Archaeological Society but not included in the Strathconon report. <1>

Note grid reference may be incorrect - changed to NH39281 57440

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2017. This boulder sits on a terrace on a south facing slope overlooking the Conon River valley at its junction with the River Meig; it has wide views to the south and the west. It is 150m northwest of the Allt a'Chuilinn. The forest track running on the west side of the burn is just 20m from the boulder and a deer fence is located 50m to the north.

This is a large boulder of mica-schist. The upper surface of the panel faces northeast and has 50 cups, of which 8 are probables; 18 are over 5cms in diameter. There are also 2 sets of dumbells. In the east section of the rock surface there is scoring damage caused by machinery, although this does not impact on the cups. <1>