MHG54454 - Alisary

• NAUST (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
On the SW shore of Loch Ailort at Alisary, Moidart, is a boat naust in a small sheltered bay.

Not easily visible from the nearby main road and infrequently visited, the naust is far more obvious when the summer vegetation is not present. It lies aligned almost N-S, with the bow end to the S. Overgrown with short grass, it lies in a shallow, grass-covered gully, with 10m of boggy machair separating the entrance of the naust from the stony foreshore. The gully is flanked on both sides by 3m high ridges of bedrock, forming a very protected spot off an already-sheltered bay.

Immediately inland are very old cultivation rigs, and the ruins of Alisary village, shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey maps (1873) as roofless, are about 400m to the E.

The naust is 9m long from the stem to the machair, although it is likely to have been a metre or so longer before any erosion, and it could have accommodated a boat of considerable width - the visible width is 2.5m but this would probably have contained only the lower chines of a boat. The depth of the naust at the two deepest points is 0.65m and 0.45m respectively. The stem of the keel would have been some 0.75m above high tide level and the stern at sea level. <1>