MHG54503 - Fort or dun - Ardintoul

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC to 900 AD)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
NG 84315 23745 A likely late prehistoric fort or dun enclosure was identified on 7 May 2009 by Forest District staff after recent forestry operations. The fort is on a commanding knoll on the NW-facing slopes above Ardintoul Bay. The fort is oval in plan and measures 36m from NE to SW by c26m across within a spread rubble rampart measuring 3m thick and up to 1.1m high. Several distinct stretches of wall facing are visible, particularly on the NE side and along the S arc, and there are two distinct breaches in the rampart on the E side. The rampart encloses the higher E end of the knoll and around the S arc; the NW side of the fort is defined by steep slopes. The higher E end of the fort contains a distinct circular level platform that measures c15m in diameter. A later structure, probably a shepherd’s hut or animal pen, has been built over the W end.
Matt Ritchie and Bruce Taylor – Forestry Commission Scotland <1>