MHG54507 - Stone Bowl - Loch Mullardoch

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

NH 109 304 An Iron Age handled stone bowl was found by the shore of Loch Mullardoch. Made from a talc-rich metamorphic rock, possible a talc-chlorite schist, it has a globular profile with rounded base, smoothed from use; the side turns in slightly towards the flattened rim. A sub-circular horizontal handle (with vertical drilled perforation) is placed about halfway up the side. Well finished and smooth externally and around the rim; the interior has vertical chisel or pickmarks on the sides and peckmarks in the base. Bowl external diameter 148mm, internal 102mm; overall L 193mm, H 101mm; handle L 43mm, W 60mm, T 27mm. Depth of hollow 80mm. The loch level was artificially raised for a hydroelectric scheme, so the original context of deposition is unknown. <1>

Submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 32/08) and allocated to Inverness Museum. Listed under Acc. No. 2009.009. See attached TT artefact report. <2> <3>

Inverness Museum archive files contains a photo of the bowl and specialist report by F. Hunter. <4>