MHG54513 - Tain, Kirksheaf Road

• FINDSPOT (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • Rig And Furrow (Undated)
  • PLOUGH MARKS (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
NH 7826 8211 A trial trenching evaluation was conducted over 5% of a proposed housing development site from
20 July–3 September 2009. The site was considered sensitive due to its proximity to the historic centre of Tain.
All eight of the trenches showed evidence of early agricultural use and yielded fragments of medieval and
modern pottery. Trench 3 contained features identified as the remains of rig and furrow agriculture. The other seven trenches showed scattered linear ard marks reflecting multiple periods of use. In addition to the numerous medieval pottery fragments three metal finds were recovered by a local metal detectorist, a decorative strap end, a copper alloy jug foot and a copper alloy octagonal decorative boss. The scattered finds and the remains of agricultural practices have provided key evidence of the use of the site by the inhabitants of medieval Tain.
Archive: RCAHMS. Report: HHER and Library Service
Funder: Clayquest Ltd