MHG54516 - Buildings/possible shielings - Glen Marksie (Gleann Marcasaidh)

Buildings/possible shielings at Glen Marksie (Gleann Marcasaidh)

• SHIELING MOUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Two buildings 1 kilometre west NH 37340 58100of the Loch Luichart Dam on the north side of Gleann Marcasaidh, on the lower valley floor and on the lower side of the vehicle track were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

295 - Building/possible Sheiling - NH 37346 58102 An oval grassy mound, 0.75m in height, on a N-S axis, measuring 6m x 4m. It is dished in the centre and there are nettles in the vicinity.

296 - Building/possible Sheiling - NH 37339 58090 An oval grassy mound, 0.5m in height, on a N-S axis and measuring 5m x 4m. No central hollow. <1>