MHG54518 - Shielings and enclosure - upper Glen Marksie (Gleann Marcasaidh Allt A'ghlinne)

Shielings and enclosure at upper Glen Marksie (Gleann Marcasaidh Allt A'ghlinne)

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This group of shielings and enclosure/improved ground (centred on NH 3610 5814) is situated 4.5m to the west of the Loch Luichart Dam on a S facing slope on the north side of the upper glen at an altitude of 200m to the east of a small stream. The site comprises 4 buildings and a sizable area of improved ground with clearance cairns. The west part of this is enclosed by the remains of a stone wall.

152 Enclosure/improved ground centred on NH 3614 5812 A linear area of improved ground roughly 150m x 50m is on an E- W axis. The west part is enclosed by a wall, the remains of which are seen as two 50m alignments of stones contouring the slope to the north/upper and south/lower sides. Within this part are the two buildings 153 and 154. The east section of the improved ground has 2 buildings 155 and 156 and at least 3 clearance cairns at NH 36131 58107, NH 36144 58123 and NH 36168 58109. A short stretch of wasted wall is seen at the NE side and an alignment of single stones forming a corner at NH 36204 58075. 153 Building/Sheiling - NH 36069 58153 The clear turf wall footings of this building, aligned N-S, are 0.3m high and have a spread of 1m. The building has internal dimensions of 4m x 2.2m. There is a possible entrance at the SE corner.

154 Building/Sheiling - NH 36103 58147 Less distinct, this building appears more as a dished platform. On a N-S alignment it is 4m x 2m internally. Barely discernable turf wall footings are to 0.1-0.2m and the south end is built up with visible stone composition.

155 Building/Pen - NH 36127 58115 In a shallow boggy recessed area the walls of this building are seen as a curving line of stones.
The building is aligned NW-SE and has internal dimensions of c4m x 2m. What may be an entrance, 1.5m in width, is at the west end between 2 larger stones.

156 Building/Sheiling - NH 56166 58088 The two ends of a structure on a N-S alignment are clearly seen but the central sections of the long walls are missing. The N end is recessed and has a rough stone facing 0.7m high. The S end is built out with a stone built apron 0.8m high. <1>