MHG54520 - Luichart Power Station

• PLATFORM (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
Three concrete platforms (Nosas Site Survey Nos 69 - 71) are located on the N side of the River Conon below a minor road. Two are situated in close proximity in an area of grass pasture land with a third located 300m further E. The middle of the three contains the remains of a building, and collectively they represent the remains of the construction camp for the workers on the Luichart Dam c.1957. The west most is latterly the site of a sheepfold.
There is considerable variation in the extent of each platform, the largest east most being 55m x 9m and there are various fragments of brick and breeze block construction on or around the periphery of each.
Information from North of Scotland Archaeological Society <1>