MHG54523 - Skye, Sgeir Claigan

• STRUCTURE (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
A well-defined, L-shaped, grassy mound extends in a S direction from the park wall at NG 23440 54800. It measures 43m x 8m, increasing to a width of 16m at the short arm of the L. The long axis is sub-divided by a row of large stones half way down, creating a compartment of 22m x 8m to the N and one of 21m x 8m (increasing to 16m) to the S. It is not clear whether this structure is natural or man-made. Aerial photographs seem to suggest that it was built into the outer face of a ploughed-out dyke which ran under the line of the present park wall - this dyke is still clearly visible running N of the park wall from NG 23440 54800.
Information from Marjorie MacInnes, August 2010. <1>