MHG54527 - Dun - Skye, Claigan

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The poorly preserved remains of this dun are set in an elevated, prominent position, 90 m above sea level, with an open aspect to the W across Loch Dunvegan to Dun Borreraig (NG15SE 1) and Dun Colbost (NG24NW 5). It lies on hill ground, lightly grazed by sheep, but becoming overgrown with long heather. Most of the stone was robbed between 1824 and 1836 to build the sheep fank which lies 10m to the SW (NG25SW 37), and some stone may also have been used in the construction of Claigan farm house and garden (NG 2329 5404) at this time.

The dun is roughly circular with an internal diameter of 18m and a possible entrance on the S side. Its stone walls stand up to 2m in places. On the N, W and E banks below are several poorly defined stone buildings and other structures. Old earth dykes also radiate from the dun in all directions.

Claigan souterrain (NG25SW 2) lies about 15m to the S and there is a small circular structure measuring 4m in diameter at NG2375 5399, between the dun and the E wall of the fank.

The site is named Dun Breac on estate maps of 1810 and 1848 (James Chapman’s ‘Plan of part of the estate of John Norman McLeod of MacLeod’ and C. Stewart’s 1848 copy of the same: NAS RHP8726; originals in Dunvegan Castle, Skye), but is not shown on the First Edition or modern OS maps.
Information from Marjorie MacInnes, August 2010.