MHG54533 - Eigg, Eilean Chathastail

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • KELP KILN (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)
  • HEARTH (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
There are several small structures at the rocky N end of Eilean Chathastail, in the area around the two burial cairns described under NM48SE 14. They include a possible building, a kelp kiln, a pen and an incinerator. Also in this area, many of the gullies and clefts between rock outcrops and stretches of cliff have been blocked with short stretches of drystone dyke, presumably in order to control stock movement.
Immediately NE of the W burial cairn there is a roughly rectangular platform measuring 4.9m by 2.8m, with fragments of walling along its S side (EIGG01 10; NM 48747 83811). This was described by the OS in 1972 as an 'amorphous stony structure of uncertain classification', but it appears to be the remains of a small building. About 20m farther to the NE, on a shelf of rock above High Water Mark, there is a simple incinerator or hearth, constructed of drystone rubble and measuring about 1.4m in overall diameter and 1.4m in height (EIGG01 18). The kelp kiln stands on the leading edge of a shelf above high water and about 20m NE of the E burial cairn. Roughly rectangular on plan, it measures 4.8m from E to W by 1m transversely within low spread earthen banks that appear to have been stone-faced on the inside (EIGG01 10; NM 48823 83817). Finally, in a secluded gully 55m S of the E burial cairn, there is a pen measuring 3m by 2.4m transversely within drystone rubble walls 0.6m in height (EIGG01 16; NM 48790 83750).
Visited by RCAHMS (PM) 23 April 2001 <1>