MHG54541 - Eigg, Eilean Chathastail

• BURIAL ENCLOSURE (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The burial enclosure of Robert Thomson, former laird of Eigg, stands at the S end of Eilean Chathastail, on the highest point on the island. It measures 4.9m in length by 4.3m in breadth over rubble walls 1.9m high and surmounted by iron railings. Five steps lead up into the interior where there is a concrete grave cover with a polished marble inscription plaque. The inscription reads:
‘In memory of Robert Lawrie Thomson, of Strathaird, Eigg and Muck, who died on 22nd December 1913, aged 72 years’.
Thomson owned of Eigg from 1896 until his death, and was buried on the island according to his wishes, within sight of his three properties.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 23 April 2001
Dressler 1998 <1>