MHG54543 - Eigg, Eilean Chathastail

• LANDING STAGE (Undated)
  • CRANE (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The remains of this landing stage are situated on the N side of a narrow rocky inlet about 50m SSE of the lighthouse on Eilean Chathastail (NM48SE46). The principal feature is a concrete platform supporting a crane; this has been set into a concrete plinth, 2.5m square and comprises an iron upright, 2.8m high, carrying a horizontal girder with an iron ring at the top. There are three footholds near the base of the upright and a single handhold 2.1m above the ground. A number of iron mooring hooks have been set into the rocks on either side of the inlet, and a path, partly levelled with concrete, leads from the landing.
Visited by RCAHMS (PM) 23 April 2001 <1>