MHG54546 - Various Metal Finds - Loch Assynt

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Six medieval/later items, found near Loch Assynt, comprising a silver finger ring, a silver thimble, a copper-alloy annular brooch, a silver brooch with inlaid stones, silver fittings for a knife scabbard, and a bronze pot leg. Museum Accession No. INVMG 2001.028.001-006.
P Weeks 2000 <1>

Assemblage of 6 objects from the LochAssynt area was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 33/00) and allocated to Inverness Museum (2001.028.001-006). See attached TT summary sheet. <2> <3>

There is documentation within the Inverness Museum archives regarding a number of post-medieval coins coming from the same location as the above 6 objects. There is a list of these coins and possibly a map of their findspots but is unclear whether they were in the possesion of the museum or submitted to Treasure Trove. <4>

A four figure grid reference had been given at the SE corner of Loch Assynt. This is general and indicative of Loch Assynt only. GW 25/05/20