MHG5456 - Possible Holy Well - Bhatagain, Eigg

• WELL (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) HOLY WELL? (Undated)

There is a St Donan's Well in Eigg.
J M Mackinlay 1893

According to Mr MacKinnon there was once a well called St Donan's Well in the area centred NM 4840 8574, but there was no tradition attached to it. All that there is in the area is a marshy patch.
Visited by OS (AA) 9 May 1972

'Whatever may have been the case in Martin's time, there is no well now known as dedicated to St Donan, but one about a quarter of a mile W from the ruins of the chapel, known as the Well of St Donan's Altar, where tradition has it that he used to celebrated divine service.'
N MacPherson 1878

(The site described by OS (AA) is some 600 m NW of St Donan's Church - NM 48 NE/SE 19 - presumably he and MacPherson refer to the same well.)