MHG5457 - Cairn and Stone Axehead - Sidhean Na Cailleich, Eigg

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(NM 4706 8791) Sithean-nan-Cailleich (NAT)

About 1853, when stones were being removed (for building purposes) from a long cairn called Sithean-nan Cailleach, two cists were revealed, made of flat stones set on edge and laid lengthwise. Articles of stone and bone are said to have been found in them. but immediately dispersed. A small polished stone axe (2 1/2" x 2") now in the NMAS may have been one. (Acc No: BN 46)
N MacPherson 1878

Sithen na Cailleich is a small natural spur now cultivated and showing no trace of antiquity. About 100.0m to the N on the crest of a ridge is a grass-covered mound strewn with field-gathered stones, measuring
about 18.0m NW-SE by 11.0m transversely and 1.0m maximum height. It cannot be ascertained whether it is natural or artificial.
Visited by OS (ISS) 5 May 1972.

The stone axe is held in the Royal Museum of Scotland under accession number NMS BN 46. It has been petrologically attributed to group IX (porcellanite from Tievebulliagh and Rathlin, Northern Ireland).
T H McK Clough and W A Cummins 1988.