MHG54600 - Skye, Lon Bho-lainn

• CAIRN (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
At NG 44797 50687 and 170m OD, in rough pasture on the N facing slopes of Glen Haultin, is a mound of stones 10m in diameter and 1m high. An almost complete kerb may be seen, but some stones appear to have been robbed to form a small building or sheep pen on its S side. Although it is possible the structure may have been a hut circle, the volume of stones suggests that a cairn is more likely.

The cairn lies on the W bank of a small un-named stream. 30m to its E, on the opposite bank of the stream, are the footings of a small oval structure (NG 44832 50695), measuring 7m x 3.5m and aligned approximately E-W. Edge set stones are still visible among the grass and heather.
Information from Billy MacRae, August 2010. <1>