MHG54607 - Bourblaige

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
A limited programme of geophysical survey using magnetometry and resistivity was undertaken during one
week in April 2009. In total nine small grids were surveyed, seven around the depopulated township and two at the nearby fort. The aim of this work was to explore the potential of geophysical survey techniques for identifying earlier phases of activity at the sites.
NM 5470 6230 (centred on) Township - The results demonstrated that both techniques were working with
visible features such as overgrown walling and rig and furrow showing up quite well. However, although some interesting anomalies were identified, it is too early to identify these as conclusive evidence of earlier phases. A more exhaustive programme of geophysical survey in the future may resolve some of these anomalies and provide invaluable information on the development of the township.
Report: Historic Scotland
Funder: Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland and the Caledonian Research Foundation