MHG54608 - School Wood

• EMBANKMENT (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The overhead electric power line extends from Daviot Elevation of Creag nan Uamh showing relationship of Claonaite and the main bone sites to the Bone Caves (NH 7225 3966) to the Wester Drummond Generator SW
of Whitebridge (cNH 469 139), with branches at Foyers (cNH 4998 2024) and Glenlia (cNH 5113 2083). Work was
conducted, 8 June–5 July 2009, to establish the nature and extent of any archaeology affected by the power line refurbishment. In total 57 sites were identified during the assessment and survey. Most of these were as previously described apart from the following:
NH 68180 33498 (approx) Spiral/‘C’-shaped feature, Tordarroch This spiral/‘C’-shaped embankment measures
c24m long internally. Its function was not obvious.
NH 7089 3853 Faillie and Daviot West This Bronze Age (2400–551 BC) hut circle was identified as a partially visible feature set into a SE slope by the OS in 1970. It was recorded as measuring 9m overall with the wall spread to c2m. No visible remains were identified during the walkover survey. However, undergrowth may have obscured the feature.
NH 7089 3853 Field system, Faillie and Daviot West The OS found a possibly associated field system which had been recently ploughed over and afforested. No visible remains were identified during the walkover survey.
NH 6740 3240 (centred on) Ballone Township This undated township was recorded in 1992 by the RCAHMS who noted 15 buildings, 5 kilns and 2 rectangular platforms (NH63SE 79 and NH63SE 80). During the walkover survey at least five roofless, stone buildings and an enclosure were identified (centred on NH 67502 32508). Within this group a slate roofed building seemed to post-date the surrounding structures.
NH 6731 3240 In 1992 RCAHMS noted a group of four buildings set into a NW-facing slope above the head of a
small burn. During the walkover survey at least two buildings and the outline of a possible enclosure were found, indicated by turf-grown footings (centred on NH 6746 3245).
Archive: RCA <1>