MHG54613 - Whitefield Plantation

• BUILDING (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
As part of its commitment to managing the historical and natural heritage resources in its care, Forestry Commission Scotland has undertaken a survey and assessment of those parts of the 18th-century military road network crossing the National Forest Estate in Inverness, Ross and Skye, Lochaber and North Highland Forest Districts. All stretches were assessed, October–November 2009, in order to determine appropriate
management regimes. During this work a substantial number of new features were discovered, including previously unrecorded sections of road. The assessment included noting stretches of road with apparently intact original features, such as parallel drains or areas of possibly original cobbling. Where sections of the road appeared well-preserved, though masked by overburdens of vegetation (eg deep turf), potential features
indicated by terrain and drainage were noted. The sites noted here are those whose designation is certain and visible; all further information is available from the survey archive.
The accurate dating of features in a monument that has been developing for at least 300 years and for an indeterminate period prior to the early 18th century is impossible. Earlier routeways were certainly drawn into the military network. The features noted here are those of early appearance, though a post-18th-century date must be considered until further work is undertaken. Each feature has been given a unique number (eg IRS141 is Site 141).
NH 4945 1787 Foyers Large boulders alongside the present road can be shown to relate to an early phase of road construction (see below). IRS141
NH 4949 1834 Foyers The SE corner of a boundary bank runs at 225° before turning 90° for a short distance, then ends at a hollow. It encloses good, level ground. It does not align with the military road banks to the N of it. IRS144
NH 4978 1898 Foyers A newly recognised short piece of road in excellent condition, which demonstrates road
construction techniques used in the area. I <1>