MHG54628 - Dyke - Allt An Achaidh Mhoir

Boundary wall/head dyke, Allt An Achaidh Mhoir

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

In 2009 Forestry Commission Scotland commissioned C Shepherd to undertake a survey and assessment of those parts of the 18th century Military Road network crossing the National Forest Estate in Inverness, Ross & Skye, Lochaber and North Highland Forest Districts. During the survey of Contin, a curvilinear dyke was recorded, which appeared to go around the hill. A possible clearance cairn between the dyke and the ford was also noted. Both features suggest a pre-improvement date. <1>

Between May and August 2012, a survey was undertaken by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) to identify, survey, and record the archaeological remains at Achadh Mor, Loch Garve.

Site 32B; Boundary wall/Head dyke. (west end/junction with military road). This substantial wall in the lower/SE part of the area is on the lower/south side of a track (site 32A) which is probably an early variation of the Caulfield road (there is a further intermittent wall on the north side of the track). Wall 32B possibly continues on the east side of the burn where it swings round a knoll (site 31)
centred on NH 42339 59904, making a roughly circular enclosure, c65 in diameter. The wall here is substantial in places and up to 0.7m high. On top of the knoll there is a “dished” area c9m diameter of unknown purpose. The wall continues NE towards the head dyke (site 45) c100m away but disappears into a marsh. <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 15/12/21)