MHG54641 - Whitefield Plantation

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The following features were recorded during a landscape management survey of the 18th-century military road network.
NH 5500 2840 Whitefield There is a possibility that a lower route might have existed in this area, although this
is not shown on Roy’s map. There is a level terrace with a slight bank on the water-side by the loch. This is similar to the lochside position recorded for the Laggan stretch of the road. This lower way is blocked part-way along its course by a rocky outcrop and the bank seems to run straight into the rock. The bank continues beyond the outcrop and might have originally skirted it. This bank may be a natural occurring feature but this does not seem to be the case. IRS160
NH 5590 2932 Whitefield Lynchetted and kerbed trackway, presumably related to the farmstead of Whitefield. IRS162
NH 5584 2912 Coillemore Footings of house forming part of the Coillemore settlement. Possibly shown on the 1st Edition OS map. IRS163
NH 5659 2991 Coillemore Possible remains of two buildings with a linking bank, probably forming part of the
pre-improved landscape of Coillemore. IRS164
Archive: FCS, Inverness and RCAHMS