MHG54651 - Hut circle - Ruigh Dorch Glenleraig

A hut circle at Ruigh Dorch Glenleraig.

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Undated)

A hut circle occupying a low terrace above and N of the Abhainn Gleann Leireag within the SW quadrant of the S facing Ruigh Dorch shieling. Sub-circular in plan it has an internal diameter of 12m, fragmentary walls up to 0.3m high between internal and external facing stones best preserved around the E side and up to 2m in wide. Although there is no surviving walling around the NW quadrant the ground plan is preserved by an arc of the terraced platform on which the strucure was built. The entrance appears to have been on the SE side where there seems to have been some modification of the wall line. Within the W wall circuit a small sub-circular cell has been constructed which is probably part of the later shieling activity and outside the N perimeter are two similar conjoined features. The main structure is interpreted as a large hut circle, subsequently modified for pastoral use, or a stock enclosure. Information from Historic Assynt. <1>