MHG54654 - Settlement - W of Camas nan Geall, Ardnamurchan

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

Full Description

The site was visited by Anne Bankier in 2007 during a reconnaissance survey as part of a project researching into Norse settlement and contacts in northern Argyll. It was noted as being the denuded remains of at least four structures, one of which had been remodelled into a structure associated with sheep farming. <1>

RCAHMS Canmore description:
Two unroofed buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, xxv).
Information from RCAHMS (LMcC) 11 October 2010 <2>

The site was visited and recorded by J Haylett and others in December 2013 as part of a project looking at the archaeology of the West Ardnamurchan peninsula. The main site is on a hilltop to the immediate west of Camas nan Geall, but there are other structures scattered around it. The hilltop has large rocks scattered around it, which may be signs of previous structures which were subsequently destroyed, but there are a number of very clear structures which were buildings of some kind. <3>

See the individual records for each structure/building as recorded in 2013.