MHG54660 - Four structures - north of Sanna, Ardnamurchan

Four post medieval ruined structures north of Sanna, Ardnamurchan.

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
Reconnaissance survey carried out with the aim of identifying evidence for Norse settlement in Northern Argyll. It was targeted at a number of locations with surviving Old Norse placenames. The aim was to locate archaeological remains that could go back to the medieval period and to generate discussion of this evidence. The locations selected for systematic survey were those with very little known archaeology. In addition a number of sites were identified from the RCAHMS database as potentially relevant.
Structural remains:
Sanna 1 NM 44492 70025 Boulders form roughly rectangular outline of robbed structural remains with dimensions c. 8.0 x 4.9m.
Sanna 2 NM 44512 70029 Remains of roughly rectangular structure with dimensions of c4.9 x 2.6m is built into a bedrock crag at the Northern gable. Possible entrance on the eastern wall.
Sanna 3 NM 44527 70029 An earlier stone structure, the original firm of which is not clear, has been remodelled into a three-celled structure, probably associated with sheep farming. The structure is in a ruinous state.
Sanna 4 NM 44479 70018 Possible remains of rectangular structure indicated by a roughly rectangular raised area in the grass which is most clear on the SW and NW. Dimensions approximately 7.0 x 3.25m.
Report to be deposited with RCAHMS and Highland SMR in due course.
Funder: Carnegie Trust for Universities of Scotland and the Caledonian Research Foundation.