MHG54675 - Skye, Glen Claigan

• SHELTER (Undated)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
Lying under a low, N facing cliff at the foot of Beinn Mhic Uilleim are two sub-rectangular structures which may have served as shelters or look outs. Both structures are formed of low stone walls and command wide open views of the Minch from Dunvegan Head to Isay Island. The first measures 2.5m x 1.8m internally and is built against the base of the cliff, which forms its fourth side. The second lies immediately below the first and measures 3m x 4m externally.

There is a third very degraded structure at NG2333 5298, lying under the face of a small NW facing outcrop at the foot of the north flank of Beinn Mhic Uilleim. It comprises a sub-rectangular stony ring bank, c4m in diameter.
Information from Marjorie MacInnes, October 2010. <1>